Disclosure & Privacy Policy

Hello and welcome to My Little Green Garden’s Disclosure & Privacy Policy page. Please feel free to read below for information on disclosure, disclaimers, affiliate relationships, cookies, and privacy.

Last Updated: March 14, 2021

Disclosure

All information and opinions expressed on mylittlegreengarden.com website (the “Site”) are merely personal views.

Disclaimer:

This Site contains general information about gardening, recipes, DIY, natural lifestyle and beauty. The information is not advice, and should not be treated as such. Any reliance you place on the information provided here is strictly at your own risk and not a substitute for medical, legal, or any other professional advice.

You must not rely on the information on this Site as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or another professional healthcare provider. If you have any specific questions about any medical matter you should consult your doctor or another professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek immediate medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information on this Site.

Affiliate Links:

As you may have noticed, this Site has some advertisements and affiliations, including Amazon.com. When you click on a link it will redirect you to another website where you can purchase the recommended items for your convenience. I make a small percentage off of every sale, with no extra cost to you, within a certain period of time. This is controlled by cookies. You will not pay anything extra for items you decide to purchase. For your privacy, your name will not be visible for me to see. Again, I make a small percentage off of every sale, so thank you for your support!

My Little Green Garden is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

 

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: March 14, 2021

The following privacy policy agreement governs the manner in which My Little Green Garden collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the website mylittlegreengarden.com (the “Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by My Little Green Garden.

Collection of Information and Use:

My Little Green Garden may collect some personal information that you voluntarily supply to us online while using the Site or responding via email.

Personal Information:

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our Site, leave comments, email us, register on the Site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, a name, email address, and website address. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. If you would like to have any of your information removed, email candice@mylittlegreengarden.com.

Our newsletter provider may also collect your personal details. If you’d like to opt-out, click the unsubscribe button in the footer of any My Little Green Garden newsletter.

It is the intent of this Site to use personal information only for the purpose of which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this Site.

Non-personal Information:

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include IP address, browser name, domain name, access time, the type of computer, and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. This may include cookies, third-party tracking, and server logs. This is used to maintain the quality of service provided overall general statistics related to the use of this Site.

Cookies:

This Site may use “cookies” to enhance the user experience. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that a site places on the User’s computer. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies are used to save your preferences, deliver advertisements, and aggregate traffic data. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies or to alert when cookies are being sent. If the user does so, note that some parts of this Site may not function properly.

If you leave a comment on this Site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Cookies are also used by Google Analytics for aggregate traffic data and Advertising Affiliates for marketing purposes which is explained below in each of the respective sections.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. You can check your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. For more information, you can visit the About Cookies Website.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on this Site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

The owner of this blog reserves the right to edit or delete any comments submitted to this blog without notice due to:

  1. Comments deemed to be spam or questionable spam
  2. Comments including profanity
  3. Comments containing language or concepts that could be deemed offensive
  4. Comments that attack a person individually

Media:

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded Content from other Websites:

Articles on this Site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

This website may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics:

This Site use Google Analytics to track and optimize site performance by seeing how users engage with this Site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect and processes data. These tiny text files that are saved within each user’s browser will record data about the visitor’s activity which is then sent to Google and, in turn, used to create analytical reports to improve this Site. While this is extremely helpful to improve user experience, you can opt-out using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Add-on.

For more information, you can read Google’s Privacy Policy.

MailerLite:

My Little Green Garden uses MailerLite to create and distribute our emails and newsletters. When you subscribe, your personal data (including name and email address) is collected via the sign-up form and transferred to and stored within our MailerLite account in order to allow us to create and use distribution lists, and send marketing email campaigns. You have the right to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of our electronic newsletters.

For more information, you can read MailerLite’s Privacy Policy.

Advertising and Affiliates:

Ads and Affiliate Links appearing on this Site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or affiliates.

How we use collected information:

My Little Green Garden may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  • To personalize user experience We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site We may use the feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To send periodic emails We may use the email address to send Users’ information. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, surveys, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or the User may contact us via our Site.

How We Store and Protect Your Information:

My Little Green Garden does not sell, rent, lease, or trade any customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

Personal information is not transferred to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of your personal information and data stored on our Site. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS).

Your information is stored at the list server that delivers this Site’s newsletters (https://www.mailerlite.com/). Your information can only be accessed by those who help manage those lists in order to deliver an e-mail to those who would like to receive this Site’s newsletters.

All of the newsletters or emails that are sent to you by this Site include an unsubscribe link in them. You can remove yourself at any time from our mailing list by clicking on the unsubscribe link that can be found in every communication that is sent to you from mylittlegreengarden.com.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily make your personal information available for viewing by third parties online – for example on message boards, weblogs, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be seen, collected, and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

My Little Green Garden may release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property, or safety.

Even though we try our best we cannot guarantee the security of information. We will notify suitable authorities of data breaches within 72 hours. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

Third-Party Links:

This Site contains third-party links to affiliates and other websites. My Little Green Garden does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, and/or procedures of other such websites. It is encouraged for all users and visitors to be aware when they leave this Site to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only to the information collected by My Little Green Garden.

Compliance with children’s online privacy protection act:

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR):

The GDPR is intended to protect the data of European Union (EU) citizens. As a company that markets its site, content, products and/or services online we do not specifically target our marketing to the EU or conduct business in or to the EU in any meaningful way. If the data that you provide to us in the course of your use of our site, content, products and/or services is governed by GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the Regulation.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA) or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have the right to request: access to, correction of, deletion of; portability of; and restriction or objection to processing, of your personal data, from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.”

To make any of these requests, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Cross Border Transfers

Our Site operates in the United States. If you are visiting from the regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from those in the United States, please note that you may be transferring your information to the United States and in other countries around the world. You freely and specifically give us your consent to export and use your information within the United States and in other countries, as specified in this Privacy Policy. You understand that data stored in the United States may be subject to lawful requests by the courts or law enforcement authorities in the United States. If you are situated in the EU, whenever we transfer your personal data to processors outside of the EU, we ensure appropriate and suitable safeguards are used in such transfer. We may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission, which give personal data the same protection it has in the EU.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site, you have the right to request the removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Changes to Privacy Policy:

My Little Green Garden reserves the right to update and/or change the terms of our privacy policy, and as such we will post those changes to this page so that our users are aware of the type of information we collect, how it will be used, maintained, and disclosed.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at candice@mylittlegreengarden.com

Comments are closed.